Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Polycab India Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 9424.15 Cr. P/BV 3.30 Book Value (₹) 192.03
52 Week High/Low (₹) 678/525 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 18.86
Bookclosure 26/06/2019 EPS (₹) 33.62 Div Yield (%) 0.47
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]7826.466780.215936.505620.124996.06
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.00144.65546.89511.80405.32
Revenue From Operations [Net]7826.466635.565389.615108.314590.74
Other Operating Revenues129.53134.75110.5194.13116.74
Total Operating Revenues7955.986770.315500.125202.444707.48
      
Other Income93.3564.4475.5333.114.98
Total Revenue8049.336834.745575.655235.554712.46
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed5482.324767.624157.713559.453372.13
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade337.04247.21194.59306.55216.67
Operating And Direct Expenses254.30124.70110.42181.55140.59
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-107.7065.79-219.51-58.66-119.33
Employee Benefit Expenses300.25259.26229.10206.06161.89
Finance Costs116.7193.6865.95147.35108.46
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses141.45132.95127.88111.1297.53
Other Expenses766.58576.84547.86516.71493.83
Total Expenses7290.946268.065214.004970.134471.76
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax758.39566.68361.65265.42240.70
      
Profit/Loss Before Tax758.39566.68361.65265.42240.70
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax295.11217.6183.6775.5182.69
Deferred Tax-32.0022.6944.695.21-6.31
Tax For Earlier Years-7.36-32.060.000.000.00
Total Tax Expenses255.76208.23128.3680.7176.39
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items502.63358.46233.29184.70164.31
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations502.63358.46233.29184.70164.31
      
Profit/Loss For The Period502.63358.46233.29184.70164.31
      
Minority Interest-0.60-0.55-0.250.090.00
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates-2.330.11-0.330.000.00
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates499.70358.01232.70184.79164.31
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)35.3926.2316.4813.0911.64
Diluted EPS (Rs.)35.3925.3516.4813.0911.64
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend0.0014.1214.1224.7114.12
Tax On Dividend0.002.882.885.032.56
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.