Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 376636.92 Cr. P/BV 51.73 Book Value (₹) 33.64
52 Week High/Low (₹) 1870/1440 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 72.24
Bookclosure 26/10/2018 EPS (₹) 24.09 Div Yield (%) 1.15
ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]35571.0035061.0033891.0033130.6730102.39
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies693.002597.002430.001930.951563.41
Revenue From Operations [Net]34878.0032464.0031461.0031199.7228538.98
Other Operating Revenues667.00698.00725.00772.47694.30
Total Operating Revenues35545.0033162.0032186.0031972.1929233.28
      
Other Income384.00369.00423.00566.65570.98
Total Revenue35929.0033531.0032609.0032538.8429804.26
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed12927.0011946.0011812.0012459.9511785.28
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade3875.004223.003972.003549.823151.63
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-72.00144.0083.0057.04-172.47
Employee Benefit Expenses1860.001743.001680.001723.871575.79
Finance Costs26.0035.0017.0017.7040.68
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses520.00432.00353.00322.39295.54
Other Expenses9456.008766.008619.008767.788151.37
Total Expenses28592.0027289.0026536.0026898.5524827.82
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax7337.006242.006073.005640.294976.44
      
Exceptional Items-33.00237.00-31.00679.22238.74
Profit/Loss Before Tax7304.006479.006042.006319.515215.18
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax2216.001947.001879.001929.031403.44
Deferred Tax-137.0030.00-4.00-19.4612.97
Tax For Earlier Years0.000.000.0034.43-156.97
Total Tax Expenses2079.001977.001875.001944.001259.44
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items5225.004502.004167.004375.513955.74
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations5225.004502.004167.004375.513955.74
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations2.00-13.00-6.000.000.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations0.00-1.001.000.000.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations2.00-12.00-7.000.000.00
Profit/Loss For The Period5227.004490.004160.004375.513955.74
      
Minority Interest-13.00-14.00-12.00-12.43-10.17
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates0.000.00-9.000.000.00
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates5214.004476.004139.004363.083945.57
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)24.0920.6819.1020.1718.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)24.0820.6719.0920.1618.23
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend3896.003571.003354.003245.322811.43
Tax On Dividend781.00718.00673.00646.09470.13
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.