yearico
Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Tata Steel Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 47143.59 Cr. P/BV 0.66 Book Value (₹) 632.79
52 Week High/Low (₹) 506/251 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 30.29
Bookclosure 20/08/2020 EPS (₹) 13.82 Div Yield (%) 2.39
ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]136976.76154691.84131741.49116682.57105683.18
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.000.21860.625120.520.00
Revenue From Operations [Net]136976.76154691.63130880.87111562.05105683.18
Other Operating Revenues2839.892977.151274.88737.37656.74
Total Operating Revenues139816.65157668.78132155.75112299.42106339.92
      
Other Income1843.491420.58909.45527.47412.22
Total Revenue141660.14159089.36133065.20112826.89106752.14
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed53244.2154309.0741205.4332418.0928114.90
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade4795.786567.9811002.8211424.9410581.37
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-565.24-96.71-43.68-4538.131925.19
Employee Benefit Expenses18533.5818758.8717606.1917252.2217587.63
Finance Costs7533.467660.105501.795072.204221.41
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses8440.737341.835961.665672.885306.35
Other Expenses48663.2650410.5141495.3239499.1941255.47
Less: Amounts Transfer To Capital Accounts2318.001664.281000.86764.711092.97
Total Expenses138327.78143287.37121728.67106036.68107899.35
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax3332.3615801.9911336.536790.21-1147.21
      
Exceptional Items-3752.05-120.979599.12-4324.233990.38
Profit/Loss Before Tax-419.6915681.0220935.652465.982843.17
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax2084.526728.142002.771741.701321.02
Deferred Tax-4652.93-9.711402.621036.31-631.06
Total Tax Expenses-2568.416718.433405.392778.01689.96
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items2148.728962.5917530.26-312.032153.21
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations2148.728962.5917530.26-312.032153.21
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-27.98-88.965.15-3085.32-2539.88
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations1136.250.00-53.30778.870.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-1164.23-88.9658.45-3864.19-2539.88
Profit/Loss For The Period984.498873.6317588.71-4176.22-386.67
      
Minority Interest384.081120.00-4328.48-72.23114.31
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates187.97224.70174.107.65-110.42
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates1556.5410218.3313434.33-4240.80-382.78
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)11.8687.75128.12-42.89-6.92
Diluted EPS (Rs.)11.8687.74128.10-42.89-6.92
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend1488.131144.761236.181043.07776.97
Tax On Dividend297.40224.6195.4755.65149.30
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.