Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Tata Steel Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 48326.41 Cr. P/BV 0.73 Book Value (₹) 591.50
52 Week High/Low (₹) 560/320 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 4.73
Bookclosure 19/07/2019 EPS (₹) 90.71 Div Yield (%) 3.03
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]154691.84131741.49116682.57105683.18143113.54
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.21860.625120.520.004794.63
Revenue From Operations [Net]154691.63130880.87111562.05105683.18138318.91
Other Operating Revenues2977.151274.88737.37656.741184.82
Total Operating Revenues157668.78132155.75112299.42106339.92139503.73
      
Other Income1420.58909.45527.47412.22796.18
Total Revenue159089.36133065.20112826.89106752.14140299.91
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed54309.0741205.4332418.0928114.9040770.27
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade6567.9811002.8211424.9410581.3713804.22
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-96.71-43.68-4538.131925.191092.95
Employee Benefit Expenses18758.8717606.1917252.2217587.6321407.64
Finance Costs7660.105501.795072.204221.414847.75
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses7341.835961.665672.885306.355943.60
Other Expenses50410.5141495.3239499.1941255.4751061.09
Less: Amounts Transfer To Capital Accounts1664.281000.86764.711092.971168.19
Total Expenses143287.37121728.67106036.68107899.35137759.33
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax15801.9911336.536790.21-1147.212540.58
      
Exceptional Items-120.979599.12-4324.233990.38-3928.67
Profit/Loss Before Tax15681.0220935.652465.982843.17-1388.09
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax6728.142002.771741.701321.022214.71
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.000.00117.32
Deferred Tax-9.711402.621036.31-631.06470.02
Total Tax Expenses6718.433405.392778.01689.962567.41
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items8962.5917530.26-312.032153.21-3955.50
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations8962.5917530.26-312.032153.21-3955.50
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-88.965.15-3085.32-2539.880.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations0.00-53.30778.870.000.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-88.9658.45-3864.19-2539.880.00
Profit/Loss For The Period8873.6317588.71-4176.22-386.67-3955.50
      
Minority Interest1120.00-4328.48-72.23114.3113.29
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates224.70174.107.65-110.4216.69
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates10218.3313434.33-4240.80-382.78-3925.52
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)87.75128.12-42.89-6.92-42.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)87.74128.10-42.89-6.92-42.24
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend1144.761236.181043.07776.97776.97
Tax On Dividend224.6195.4755.65149.30164.20
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.