Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

NTPC Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 120070.45 Cr. P/BV 1.09 Book Value (₹) 111.21
52 Week High/Low (₹) 146/107 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 9.50
Bookclosure 21/08/2019 EPS (₹) 12.77 Div Yield (%) 5.01
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]95158.1586118.2581193.5072839.1480779.87
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.000.000.000.00744.98
Revenue From Operations [Net]95158.1586118.2581193.5072839.1480034.89
Other Operating Revenues583.881965.06848.99587.30587.15
Total Operating Revenues95742.0388083.3182042.4973426.4480622.04
      
Other Income1795.311558.28966.821057.562078.91
Total Revenue97537.3489641.5983009.3174484.0082700.95
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Power Purchased5288.124323.493037.882123.832082.64
Cost Of Fuel53833.7848992.8047947.7744112.8651461.12
Operating And Direct Expenses0.000.000.000.00635.66
Employee Benefit Expenses4907.594791.974375.543620.663889.69
Finance Costs5260.854434.593651.083313.653570.37
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses7688.107459.936009.915224.025564.61
Other Expenses7603.037554.595185.515620.465358.87
Total Expenses84581.4777557.3770207.6964015.4872562.96
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax12955.8712084.2212801.6210468.5210137.99
      
Exceptional Items0.000.000.008.240.00
Profit/Loss Before Tax12955.8712084.2212801.6210476.7610137.99
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax3020.122616.162750.852131.612395.29
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.000.007.67
Deferred Tax-6122.723988.08331.79156.48-54.66
Other Direct Taxes0.000.00-262.712.580.00
Tax For Earlier Years-103.81-951.30-107.54-2453.48-1869.12
Total Tax Expenses-3206.415652.942712.39-162.81463.84
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items16162.286431.2810089.2310639.579674.15
      
Prior Period Items0.000.000.000.00318.22
Extraordinary Items-4200.903625.170.000.000.00
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations11961.3810056.4510089.2310639.579992.37
      
Profit/Loss For The Period11961.3810056.4510089.2310639.579992.37
      
Minority Interest6.5742.455.7020.420.00
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates672.07445.05624.71141.16-6.03
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates12640.0210543.9510719.6410801.159986.34
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)12.7710.6613.0013.1012.11
Diluted EPS (Rs.)12.7710.6613.0013.1012.11
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend4922.554040.283595.032762.242061.38
Tax On Dividend1004.60826.57727.79566.39433.00
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.