Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

NTPC Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 127887.15 Cr. P/BV 1.23 Book Value (₹) 104.67
52 Week High/Low (₹) 150/107 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 12.13
Bookclosure 20/03/2019 EPS (₹) 10.66 Div Yield (%) 3.96
ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]86118.2581193.5072839.1480779.8779235.54
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.000.000.00744.98697.49
Revenue From Operations [Net]86118.2581193.5072839.1480034.8978538.05
Other Operating Revenues1965.06848.99587.30587.15383.61
Total Operating Revenues88083.3182042.4973426.4480622.0478921.66
      
Other Income1558.28966.821057.562078.912777.44
Total Revenue89641.5983009.3174484.0082700.9581699.10
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Power Purchased4323.493037.882123.832082.642189.97
Cost Of Fuel48992.8047947.7744112.8651461.1247790.26
Operating And Direct Expenses0.000.000.00635.66317.47
Employee Benefit Expenses4791.974375.543620.663889.694055.95
Finance Costs4434.593651.083313.653570.373203.07
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses7459.936009.915224.025564.614769.99
Other Expenses7554.595185.515620.465358.874874.78
Total Expenses77557.3770207.6964015.4872562.9667201.49
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax12084.2212801.6210468.5210137.9914497.61
      
Exceptional Items0.000.008.240.000.00
Profit/Loss Before Tax12084.2212801.6210476.7610137.9914497.61
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax2616.162750.852131.612395.293372.68
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.007.6710.82
Deferred Tax923.28331.79156.48-54.66158.59
Other Direct Taxes-560.37-262.712.580.000.00
Tax For Earlier Years-951.30-107.54-2453.48-1869.12-438.09
Total Tax Expenses2027.772712.39-162.81463.843082.36
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items10056.4510089.2310639.579674.1511415.25
      
Prior Period Items0.000.000.00318.22-11.85
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations10056.4510089.2310639.579992.3711403.40
      
Profit/Loss For The Period10056.4510089.2310639.579992.3711403.40
      
Minority Interest42.455.7020.420.000.00
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates445.05624.71141.16-6.030.21
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates10543.9510719.6410801.159986.3411403.61
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)12.7913.0013.1012.1113.83
Diluted EPS (Rs.)12.7913.0013.1012.1113.83
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend4040.283595.032762.242061.384791.76
Tax On Dividend826.57727.79566.39433.00814.37
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.