Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

GAIL (India) Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 58564.18 Cr. P/BV 1.27 Book Value (₹) 101.18
52 Week High/Low (₹) 191/120 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 8.95
Bookclosure 20/08/2019 EPS (₹) 14.39 Div Yield (%) 5.54
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]75912.0254556.0949214.5552355.0861428.73
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies44.28197.96759.94499.80914.00
Revenue From Operations [Net]75867.7454358.1348454.6151855.2860514.73
Other Operating Revenues322.15138.2297.11197.23189.23
Total Operating Revenues76189.8954496.3548551.7252052.5160703.96
      
Other Income1214.27812.721006.40751.87863.42
Total Revenue77404.1655309.0749558.1252804.3861567.38
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed5079.834140.903214.243383.664962.57
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade54807.9836721.2033215.6838374.2442761.60
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-547.61-34.0842.29412.08231.63
Employee Benefit Expenses1863.201345.611284.91987.70985.39
Finance Costs159.20294.91508.94821.83651.83
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses1666.641526.891541.071495.601432.57
Other Expenses5318.934543.704203.584380.396112.29
Total Expenses68348.1748539.1344010.7149855.5057137.88
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax9055.996769.945547.412948.884429.50
      
Exceptional Items0.000.00210.650.0062.86
Profit/Loss Before Tax9055.996769.945758.062948.884492.36
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax2493.091683.861337.62206.68629.01
Deferred Tax810.12459.10456.73936.62832.07
Tax For Earlier Years-24.79-20.1115.01-51.96-40.16
Total Tax Expenses3278.422122.851809.361091.341420.92
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items5777.574647.093948.701857.543071.44
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations5777.574647.093948.701857.543071.44
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.0012.57-0.760.000.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations0.007.860.000.000.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.004.71-0.760.000.00
Profit/Loss For The Period5777.574651.803947.941857.543071.44
      
Minority Interest-7.03-5.98-5.76-5.170.49
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates775.20153.25-574.0216.8588.12
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates6545.744799.073368.161869.223160.05
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)29.0321.2814.9411.0524.91
Diluted EPS (Rs.)29.0321.2814.9411.0524.91
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend1734.152106.861763.76839.69761.08
Tax On Dividend356.460.000.000.00153.56
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.