Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Federal Bank Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 20131.25 Cr. P/BV 1.65 Book Value (₹) 61.49
52 Week High/Low (₹) 107/67 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 16.18
Bookclosure 10/08/2018 EPS (₹) 6.27 Div Yield (%) 1.38
ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
      
INCOME     
Interest / Discount on Advances / Bills7700.986656.105748.185510.115070.70
Income from Investments1917.271796.861758.881840.961776.83
Interest on Balance with RBI and Other Inter-Bank funds95.8298.9355.9662.3652.35
Others200.83231.38259.7974.35105.81
Total Interest Earned9914.908783.277822.817487.777005.70
Other Income1160.221083.77786.55878.54685.18
Total Income11075.129867.048609.368366.327690.88
      
EXPENDITURE     
Interest Expended6226.425652.585259.355056.334727.76
Payments to and Provisions for Employees1276.821189.341074.21913.05795.43
Depreciation124.73123.91108.1779.4997.86
Operating Expenses (excludes Employee Cost & Depreciation)1103.18939.25723.93682.67600.21
Total Operating Expenses2504.742252.501906.321675.211493.50
Provision Towards Income Tax479.78692.15346.24762.98120.71
Provision Towards Deferred Tax3.77-203.49-95.63-245.50252.12
Other Provisions and Contingencies950.76619.99705.17105.20267.87
Total Provisions and Contingencies1434.311108.65955.78622.68640.70
Total Expenditure10165.479013.738121.457354.226861.96
      
PROFIT     
Net Profit / Loss for The Year909.64853.32487.901012.09828.92
      
Net Profit / Loss After EI & Prior Year Items909.64853.32487.901012.09828.92
      
Share of Profit / Loss from Associates25.7913.55-1.4845.7220.83
Consolidated Profit / Loss after MI and Associates935.44866.87486.421057.81849.75
      
Profit / Loss Brought Forward1448.261022.401049.47693.67411.83
Total Profit / Loss available for Appropriations2383.701889.271535.891751.481261.58
      
APPROPRIATIONS     
Transfer To / From Statutory Reserve219.71207.70118.91251.66209.73
Transfer To / From Special Reserve57.0046.0032.0035.0038.23
Transfer To / From Capital Reserve26.8365.856.3428.7617.95
Transfer To / From Investment Reserve-23.57-14.49-8.2146.280.00
Transfer To / From Revenue and Other Reserves103.23135.93219.44111.14103.07
Dividend and Dividend Tax for The Previous Year0.000.000.152.340.00
Equity Share Dividend174.960.02120.33188.46171.06
Tax On Dividend35.620.0024.5338.3727.87
Balance Carried Over To Balance Sheet1789.911448.261022.401049.47693.67
Total Appropriations2383.701889.271535.891751.481261.58
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)4.925.042.8312.369.93
Diluted EPS (Rs.)4.864.962.8212.369.93
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.