Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Federal Bank Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 18998.69 Cr. P/BV 1.41 Book Value (₹) 67.90
52 Week High/Low (₹) 110/67 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 14.43
Bookclosure 25/07/2019 EPS (₹) 6.62 Div Yield (%) 1.46
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
      
INCOME     
Interest / Discount on Advances / Bills9304.127700.986656.105748.185510.11
Income from Investments2039.361917.271796.861758.881840.96
Interest on Balance with RBI and Other Inter-Bank funds73.4795.8298.9355.9662.36
Others218.49200.83231.38259.7974.35
Total Interest Earned11635.449914.908783.277822.817487.77
Other Income1335.221160.221083.77786.55878.54
Total Income12970.6611075.129867.048609.368366.32
      
EXPENDITURE     
Interest Expended7316.336226.425652.585259.355056.33
Payments to and Provisions for Employees1425.661276.821189.341074.21913.05
Depreciation122.26124.73123.91108.1779.49
Operating Expenses (excludes Employee Cost & Depreciation)1288.661103.18939.25723.93682.67
Total Operating Expenses2836.582504.742252.501906.321675.21
Provision Towards Income Tax702.64479.78692.15346.24762.98
Provision Towards Deferred Tax-25.063.77-203.49-95.63-245.50
Other Provisions and Contingencies857.65950.76619.99705.17105.20
Total Provisions and Contingencies1535.231434.311108.65955.78622.68
Total Expenditure11688.1310165.479013.738121.457354.22
      
PROFIT     
Net Profit / Loss for The Year1282.52909.64853.32487.901012.09
      
Net Profit / Loss After EI & Prior Year Items1282.52909.64853.32487.901012.09
      
Minority Interest-1.800.000.000.000.00
Share of Profit / Loss from Associates35.5625.7913.55-1.4845.72
Consolidated Profit / Loss after MI and Associates1316.29935.44866.87486.421057.81
      
Profit / Loss Brought Forward1789.911448.261022.401049.47693.67
Transferred on Amalgamation-12.330.000.000.000.00
Total Profit / Loss available for Appropriations3093.872383.701889.271535.891751.48
      
APPROPRIATIONS     
Transfer To / From Statutory Reserve310.97219.71207.70118.91251.66
Transfer To / From Reserve Fund7.020.000.000.000.00
Transfer To / From Special Reserve84.0057.0046.0032.0035.00
Transfer To / From Capital Reserve34.4826.8365.856.3428.76
Transfer To / From Investment Reserve0.00-23.57-14.49-8.2146.28
Transfer To / From Revenue and Other Reserves143.93103.23135.93219.44111.14
Dividend and Dividend Tax for The Previous Year0.000.000.000.152.34
Equity Share Dividend198.01174.960.02120.33188.46
Tax On Dividend40.7035.620.0024.5338.37
Balance Carried Over To Balance Sheet2274.761789.911448.261022.401049.47
Total Appropriations3093.872383.701889.271535.891751.48
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)6.654.925.042.8312.36
Diluted EPS (Rs.)6.604.864.962.8212.36
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.