yearico
Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Federal Bank Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 10766.22 Cr. P/BV 0.73 Book Value (₹) 74.32
52 Week High/Low (₹) 99/36 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 6.81
Bookclosure 16/07/2020 EPS (₹) 7.93 Div Yield (%) 0.00
ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
      
INCOME     
Interest / Discount on Advances / Bills11045.189304.127700.986656.105748.18
Income from Investments2185.502039.361917.271796.861758.88
Interest on Balance with RBI and Other Inter-Bank funds139.9673.4795.8298.9355.96
Others219.75218.49200.83231.38259.79
Total Interest Earned13590.3911635.449914.908783.277822.81
Other Income1881.811335.221160.221083.77786.55
Total Income15472.2012970.6611075.129867.048609.36
      
EXPENDITURE     
Interest Expended8678.317316.336226.425652.585259.35
Payments to and Provisions for Employees1875.981425.661276.821189.341074.21
Depreciation125.73122.26124.73123.91108.17
Operating Expenses (excludes Employee Cost & Depreciation)1545.001288.661103.18939.25723.93
Total Operating Expenses3546.712836.582504.742252.501906.32
Provision Towards Income Tax580.58702.64479.78692.15346.24
Provision Towards Deferred Tax-73.38-25.063.77-203.49-95.63
Other Provisions and Contingencies1187.22857.65950.76619.99705.17
Total Provisions and Contingencies1694.421535.231434.311108.65955.78
Total Expenditure13919.4311688.1310165.479013.738121.45
      
PROFIT     
Net Profit / Loss for The Year1552.771282.52909.64853.32487.90
      
Net Profit / Loss After EI & Prior Year Items1552.771282.52909.64853.32487.90
      
Minority Interest-10.28-1.800.000.000.00
Share of Profit / Loss from Associates37.7135.5625.7913.55-1.48
Consolidated Profit / Loss after MI and Associates1580.201316.29935.44866.87486.42
      
Profit / Loss Brought Forward2274.761789.911448.261022.401049.47
Transferred on Amalgamation-6.98-12.330.000.000.00
Total Profit / Loss available for Appropriations3847.983093.872383.701889.271535.89
      
APPROPRIATIONS     
Transfer To / From Statutory Reserve385.70310.97219.71207.70118.91
Transfer To / From Reserve Fund5.857.020.000.000.00
Transfer To / From Special Reserve96.0084.0057.0046.0032.00
Transfer To / From Capital Reserve135.8334.4826.8365.856.34
Transfer To / From Investment Reserve0.000.00-23.57-14.49-8.21
Transfer To / From Revenue and Other Reserves147.46143.93103.23135.93219.44
Dividend and Dividend Tax for The Previous Year335.410.000.000.000.15
Equity Share Dividend0.00198.01174.960.02120.33
Tax On Dividend0.0040.7035.620.0024.53
Balance Carried Over To Balance Sheet2741.732274.761789.911448.261022.40
Total Appropriations3847.983093.872383.701889.271535.89
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)7.946.654.925.042.83
Diluted EPS (Rs.)7.886.604.864.962.82
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.