Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 96369.29 Cr. P/BV 2.33 Book Value (₹) 172.59
52 Week High/Low (₹) 617/345 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 36.16
Bookclosure 28/08/2019 EPS (₹) 11.11 Div Yield (%) 0.68
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]28686.2826065.9430264.2327888.0727570.88
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.0073.92270.300.00284.38
Revenue From Operations [Net]28686.2825992.0229993.9327888.0727286.50
Other Operating Revenues379.63423.521314.21598.96146.94
Total Operating Revenues29065.9126415.5431308.1428487.0327433.44
      
Other Income1025.49838.76623.15658.25547.66
Total Revenue30091.4027254.3031931.2929145.2827981.10
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed5782.704462.605124.614181.634158.69
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade2519.382731.383277.762542.522465.99
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-433.11230.70-271.63-393.77114.49
Employee Benefit Expenses5967.095367.054902.304772.314429.86
Finance Costs555.25517.57399.80523.24578.99
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses1753.251499.841264.751037.531194.72
Other Expenses8922.268015.688185.839226.028397.71
Total Expenses25066.8222824.8222883.4221889.4821340.45
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax5024.584429.489047.877255.806640.65
      
Exceptional Items-1214.38-950.500.00-685.17-237.75
Profit/Loss Before Tax3810.203478.989047.876570.636402.90
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax803.96662.80404.641195.411647.93
Deferred Tax-203.08182.39806.93-281.64-733.24
Total Tax Expenses600.88845.191211.57913.77914.69
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items3209.322633.797836.305656.865488.21
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations3209.322633.797836.305656.865488.21
      
Profit/Loss For The Period3209.322633.797836.305656.865488.21
      
Minority Interest-542.44-446.80-881.86-1112.60-936.27
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates-1.46-25.449.931.45-12.56
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates2665.422161.556964.374545.714539.38
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)11.109.0029.0018.9018.90
Diluted EPS (Rs.)11.109.0029.0018.9018.90
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend479.16797.74240.68721.95721.95
Tax On Dividend98.49162.4049.00146.97146.97
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.