Mobile Nav

Market

Income Statement

Biocon Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 29184.00 Cr. P/BV 4.79 Book Value (₹) 50.82
52 Week High/Low (₹) 359/239 FV/ML 5/1 P/E(X) 32.24
Bookclosure 19/07/2019 EPS (₹) 7.54 Div Yield (%) 0.14
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue5.005.005.005.005.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]5514.403984.403876.303291.603091.80
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.006.3030.5033.6032.60
Revenue From Operations [Net]5514.403978.103845.803258.003059.20
Other Operating Revenues0.00145.3045.3089.4030.60
Total Operating Revenues5514.404123.403891.103347.403089.80
      
Other Income144.40206.20157.1079.2053.10
Total Revenue5658.804329.604048.203426.603142.90
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed1979.501445.001322.401254.901197.00
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade126.80232.80193.2076.00111.00
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-209.70-41.70-69.00-40.50-51.90
Employee Benefit Expenses1165.30931.10747.00610.10533.40
Finance Costs70.9061.5026.0029.308.90
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses447.80385.10277.20248.70221.00
Other Expenses1058.80901.80846.30811.10604.50
Less: Amounts Transfer To Capital Accounts0.00174.70128.30132.000.00
Total Expenses4639.403740.903214.802857.602623.90
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax1019.40588.70833.40569.00519.00
      
Exceptional Items194.600.000.00160.60105.10
Profit/Loss Before Tax1214.00588.70833.40729.60624.10
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax212.30152.20208.20181.30112.00
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.0025.9036.9016.6013.00
Deferred Tax0.0030.60-9.70-22.50-3.30
Total Tax Expenses212.30156.90161.60142.2095.70
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items1001.70431.80671.80587.40528.40
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations1001.70431.80671.80587.40528.40
      
Profit/Loss For The Period1001.70431.80671.80587.40528.40
      
Minority Interest-97.30-80.70-76.00-58.70-31.00
Share Of Profit/Loss Of Associates0.9021.3016.3021.700.00
Consolidated Profit/Loss After MI And Associates905.30372.40612.10550.40497.40
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)15.306.3110.3928.0424.87
Diluted EPS (Rs.)15.206.2710.3228.0124.87
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend0.0072.500.00114.80100.00
Tax On Dividend0.000.000.000.0021.40
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.