Mobile Nav

Market

Balance Sheet

Tata Steel Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 45425.70 Cr. P/BV 0.68 Book Value (₹) 591.50
52 Week High/Low (₹) 562/320 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 4.45
Bookclosure 19/07/2019 EPS (₹) 90.71 Div Yield (%) 3.22
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)12029.4412029.519700.479700.479712.15
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital1144.941144.95970.24970.24971.41
Total Share Capital1144.941144.95970.24970.24971.41
      
Reserves and Surplus65505.1457450.6534574.0740487.3130378.00
Total Reserves and Surplus65505.1457450.6534574.0740487.3130378.00
Total Shareholders Funds66650.0858595.6035544.3141457.5531349.41
Pref. Shares Issued By Subsidiary Companies0.000.000.000.0020.00
Equity Share Application Money0.000.020.010.000.00
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest2364.46936.521601.70780.941703.85
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings80342.7372789.1064022.2764872.7865675.20
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]12459.8910569.8810030.089420.892884.51
Other Long Term Liabilities4409.894592.175239.136309.831707.67
Long Term Provisions4046.214338.244279.694440.487503.76
Total Non-Current Liabilities101258.7292289.3983571.1785043.9877771.14
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings10802.0815884.9818328.1015722.123628.68
Trade Payables21716.9620413.8118574.4618556.7019189.86
Other Current Liabilities27266.3718092.9812451.1112153.2920304.07
Short Term Provisions1248.721269.64987.381521.862703.52
Total Current Liabilities61034.1355661.4150341.0547953.9745826.13
      
Total Capital And Liabilities233582.39209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets118450.9790322.7886880.5966569.2451247.92
Intangible Assets1994.321682.661631.231562.963444.90
Capital Work-In-Progress17956.5116159.8015514.3735793.3227850.17
Intangible Assets Under Development684.70454.61269.76202.77827.95
Fixed Assets139086.50108619.85104295.95104128.2983370.94
Goodwill On Consolidation3996.624099.453494.734067.5613407.51
Non-Current Investments3213.312990.506783.996050.162080.43
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]808.951035.80885.87627.4522.75
Long Term Loans And Advances613.34717.34373.06412.235065.45
Other Non-Current Assets26872.6924417.846564.6116433.791403.71
Total Non-Current Assets174591.41141880.78122398.21131719.48105350.79
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments2524.8614908.975673.134663.551374.62
Inventories31656.1028331.0424803.8220013.3325149.91
Trade Receivables11811.0012415.5211586.8212066.2213309.87
Cash And Cash Equivalents3341.377937.854921.056186.348749.94
Short Term Loans And Advances239.70256.48224.50207.424602.94
OtherCurrentAssets9417.954027.303725.712655.10407.46
Total Current Assets58990.9867877.1650935.0345791.9653594.74
      
Total Assets233582.39209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities26911.0622182.6819082.0817730.2417953.50
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value454.53753.874735.273989.500.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value2758.78455.41910.190.00972.56
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value2524.8614908.975673.134663.551373.12
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.