yearico
Mobile Nav

Market

Balance Sheet

Tata Steel Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 40525.47 Cr. P/BV 0.57 Book Value (₹) 632.79
52 Week High/Low (₹) 506/251 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 26.04
Bookclosure 20/08/2020 EPS (₹) 13.82 Div Yield (%) 2.78
ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)12029.4512029.4412029.519700.479700.47
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital1144.951144.941144.95970.24970.24
Total Share Capital1144.951144.941144.95970.24970.24
      
Reserves and Surplus70156.3565505.1457450.6534574.0740487.31
Total Reserves and Surplus70156.3565505.1457450.6534574.0740487.31
Total Shareholders Funds71301.3066650.0858595.6035544.3141457.55
Equity Share Application Money0.000.000.020.010.00
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest2586.602364.46936.521601.70780.94
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings94104.9780342.7372789.1064022.2764872.78
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]9261.3812459.8910569.8810030.089420.89
Other Long Term Liabilities4994.224409.894592.175239.136309.83
Long Term Provisions4235.074046.214338.244279.694440.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities112595.64101258.7292289.3983571.1785043.98
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings19184.4810802.0815884.9818328.1015722.12
Trade Payables21380.8521716.9620413.8118574.4618556.70
Other Current Liabilities19431.9127266.3718092.9812451.1112153.29
Short Term Provisions1663.671248.721269.64987.381521.86
Total Current Liabilities61660.9161034.1355661.4150341.0547953.97
      
Total Capital And Liabilities250419.45233582.39209757.94173333.24177511.44
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets128053.76118450.9790322.7886880.5966569.24
Intangible Assets2442.371994.321682.661631.231562.96
Capital Work-In-Progress18862.0617956.5116159.8015514.3735793.32
Intangible Assets Under Development634.77684.70454.61269.76202.77
Fixed Assets149992.96139086.50108619.85104295.95104128.29
Goodwill On Consolidation4054.533996.624099.453494.734067.56
Non-Current Investments2853.313213.312990.506783.996050.16
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]1270.33808.951035.80885.87627.45
Long Term Loans And Advances488.71613.34717.34373.06412.23
Other Non-Current Assets33026.8926872.6924417.846564.6116433.79
Total Non-Current Assets191686.73174591.41141880.78122398.21131719.48
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments3431.872524.8614908.975673.134663.55
Inventories31068.7231656.1028331.0424803.8220013.33
Trade Receivables7884.9111811.0012415.5211586.8212066.22
Cash And Cash Equivalents8054.723341.377937.854921.056186.34
Short Term Loans And Advances215.68239.70256.48224.50207.42
OtherCurrentAssets8076.829417.954027.303725.712655.10
Total Current Assets58732.7258990.9867877.1650935.0345791.96
      
Total Assets250419.45233582.39209757.94173333.24177511.44
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities26907.8826941.2622182.6819082.0817730.24
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value205.02454.53753.874735.273989.50
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value479.75835.83455.41910.190.00
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value3431.872524.8614908.975673.134663.55
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.