Mobile Nav

Market

Balance Sheet

NTPC Ltd.

(₹ in Crs.) You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
Market Cap. (₹) 139315.37 Cr. P/BV 1.35 Book Value (₹) 104.67
52 Week High/Low (₹) 150/107 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 13.21
Bookclosure 20/03/2019 EPS (₹) 10.66 Div Yield (%) 3.64
ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)82454.6482454.6482454.6482454.6482454.64
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital8245.468245.468245.468245.468245.46
Total Share Capital8245.468245.468245.468245.468245.46
      
Reserves and Surplus95318.0189592.5683330.1273848.5279084.26
Total Reserves and Surplus95318.0189592.5683330.1273848.5279084.26
Total Shareholders Funds103563.4797838.0291575.5882093.9887329.72
Minority Interest947.77803.26793.30887.94680.43
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings116775.81104075.1291205.4993362.9275542.30
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]2408.141484.861153.081265.611239.31
Other Long Term Liabilities2210.622386.353191.874876.004691.46
Long Term Provisions480.90463.15436.411143.37896.80
Total Non-Current Liabilities121875.47108409.4895986.85100647.9082369.87
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings6680.383119.541487.27640.15433.64
Trade Payables6707.555572.705693.817107.637427.70
Other Current Liabilities26341.6424633.6322105.6920202.1414223.44
Short Term Provisions8251.788120.736928.627996.417575.13
Total Current Liabilities47981.3541446.6036215.3935946.3329659.91
      
Total Capital And Liabilities274368.06248497.36224571.12219576.15200039.93
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets129206.70104238.5492655.3491579.4883957.77
Intangible Assets331.76293.12274.02272.92249.59
Capital Work-In-Progress81623.7086461.0874827.9267524.3153819.15
Intangible Assets Under Development469.36434.63217.6130.385.81
Fixed Assets211631.52191427.37167974.89159407.09138032.32
Goodwill On Consolidation0.000.000.000.620.62
Non-Current Investments8875.617613.926094.6414.121663.46
Long Term Loans And Advances454.67401.34440.0716631.6214151.11
Other Non-Current Assets13411.7518522.8119177.421731.081805.99
Total Non-Current Assets234373.55217965.44193687.02177784.53155653.50
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments0.000.00378.721887.391636.96
Inventories6140.296586.137050.617972.465988.48
Trade Receivables8812.198963.898288.799249.926725.66
Cash And Cash Equivalents4387.603301.464938.3214251.6117050.67
Short Term Loans And Advances238.43211.92250.922456.703231.19
OtherCurrentAssets20416.0011468.529976.745973.549753.47
Total Current Assets39994.5130531.9230884.1041791.6244386.43
      
Total Assets274368.06248497.36224571.12219576.15200039.93
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities0.000.0073267.2180925.0789709.74
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value104.88112.0876.8097.0881.36
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value8770.737501.842.802.121651.46
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.000.00378.721887.391636.96
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorised transactions in your account --> Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from Exchange on your mobile / email at the end of the day .......... Issued in the interest of investors
Attention Investors :
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from NSDL on the same day......................issued in the interest of investors.
Attention Investors :
KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Attention Investors :
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.
“Investment in securities market are subject to market risks, read all the related documents carefully before investing”.